Privacy Policy

Last updated: 19 Feb 2017

Unleashed Private Limited (“Unleashed,” “we” or “us”) respects your privacy and has adopted policies and procedures to ensure that information collected on our website or by ordering from DOGSACTUALLY about our visitors and customers (“you” or “visitors”) is handled responsibly. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the privacy practices of www.dogsactually.com and www.dogsactually.com.sg (“website”). Use of this website is also subject to our Terms of Service.

Information Collection and Use – Personally Identifiable Information

The website only collects the personally identifiable information that you provide to us. Personally identifiable information includes data such as your name, street address, email address, telephone number, or, when necessary, financial, payment, or billing information. For information about updating or requesting deletion of your personally identifiable information, click here.

We may collect personally identifiable information (including name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and, when necessary, financial, payment, or billing information) when you:

  • Place an order from our store or on the website
  • Make a purchase at one of our retail stores
  • Return an item or make an exchange
  • Subscribe to our newsletter, print and/or digital magazine online, over the phone, by mail or through our apps
  • Inquire about our services
  • Provide your email address when leaving a comment on our website
  • Enter a contest.
  • Participate in a marketing survey, promotion, or event whether online or offline.

At Unleashed, we always want to provide you with the best possible service experience and fulfil your orders exactly as you’ve requested. In order to do this, we use your personally identifiable information to allow us to:

  • Process and track your order or subscription
  • Provide the services you request
  • Contact you about the status of a product or subscription order
  • Send you promotional offers or information we believe will be of interest to you
  • Send you our e-newsletters and other relevant mailings
  • Customise our communications to you
  • Improve our customer service

By providing your email address to us in any of the ways listed above, you consent to receive newsletters and other promotional or informational mailings from us. Instructions for unsubscribing are included in every e-mail.

Customer Privacy Options

If you prefer not to receive e-mail marketing, traditional mail or other off-line promotions from this or any other Unleashed property, please write to us at admin@dogsactually.com.

Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

The PDPA ensures a baseline standard of protection for personal data across the economy by complementing sector-specific legislative and regulatory frameworks. This means that organisations will have to comply with the PDPA as well as the common law and other relevant laws that are applied to the specific industry that they belong to, when handling personal data in their possession.

The PDPA takes into account the following concepts:

  • Consent – Organisations may collect, use or disclose personal data only with the individual’s knowledge and consent (with some exceptions);
  • Purpose – Organisations may collect, use or disclose personal data in an appropriate manner for the circumstances, and only if they have informed the individual of purposes for the collection, use or disclosure; and
  • Reasonableness – Organisations may collect, use or disclose personal data only for purposes that would be considered appropriate to a reasonable person in the given circumstances.

In compliance to the PDPA, if you wish to opt-out of any sharing of your personally identifiable offline information or your e-mail address with third parties not owned by Unleashed, please write to us at admin@dogsactually.com, and specify ‘PDPA’ in the subject line.

Information Collection and Use: Anonymous or Aggregate Data

Profile. Each time you visit our website, our web server receives information from your computer such as your Internet protocol (IP) address, domain name, referral data (e.g., the address of the website you visited before clicking through to our website), and browser and platform type. We store this information using cookies, log files or user profiles administered by a third party. A profile consists of information we store about individual visitors that details their viewing preferences. These profiles do not contain information that individually identifies a visitor. We may use profile information to offer promotions to users, improve or customise the content of the site for a visitor, or direct certain types of information to a visitor. We may share aggregate profile information (without individually identifying information) with third parties.

Cookies. A cookie is a small data file stored on a visitor’s computer that contains information about the visitor. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie terminates once a visitor closes his or her browser. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on the visitor’s hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our visitors so we can enhance the visitor experience on our site. We use cookies to count the number of visitors to our website; the cookie enables us to distinguish repeat visitors from new visitors. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your browser help file directions. If visitors decline cookies, some portions of our site that depend on cookies may be inaccessible or slower to access.

Log Files. Like most websites, we use log files to track visitors’ access to our website. This log file includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. We use this information to analyse trends, administer the site, track visitor movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. These anonymous data are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs). We may employ software technology called “clear gifs” (also known as “web beacons” or “web bugs”) that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is most popular and most effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, and are used to track the online movements of website visitors. Clear gifs are invisible on the page and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. Clear gifs are not tied to visitors’ personally identifiable information.

Information Disclosure to Third Parties

We do not disclose information from or about you except as described in this Policy.

Legal Requirements. We may need to disclose information collected from or about you as required by law, if we have a good-faith belief that disclosure is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding request, court order or legal process, to assert or defend our legal rights, to enforce our Terms of Use, to protect us or others from violation of legal rights, or to prevent harm to persons or property.

Non-Personal Aggregate (NPA) Information. We may share aggregated demographic information with third parties such as foundations providing funding, charitable donors, or third parties with whom we have marketing alliances.

Service Providers. We share personally identifiable information on an as-needed basis with companies that provide services for us. For example, the companies that operate our website, maintain our computers, and prepare our Postal mailings need access to the information necessary to perform their tasks. Likewise, the companies that administer features on our website, or provide professional or logistics services to us may receive information about visitors in order to perform their work for us.

Business Transitions. Your personally identifiable information and NPA data collected about you may be transferred in connection with a business transition—for example, if Unleashed merges with another entity, is acquired by another entity, or sells a portion of its assets.

Analytics. We may implement Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising (e.g., Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting) to advertise online.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our website.

Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our website and/or other sites in the Internet.

Using the Ads Settings, users can opt-out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising.

See Google’s Privacy Policy for more details.

Public Postings

Our website provides numerous opportunities for visitors to express their opinions and views, which are subject to the standards of conduct in our Terms of Service. Content you submit to these forums will be made publicly available. For example, statements made in an online discussion forum will be made publicly available and attributed to you, subject to Unleashed’s sole discretion. You should be careful not to post anything that you do not wish to be publicly available, such as your personal contact information or sensitive information. Once information is made publicly available on our website (no matter how long it may remain available), it may be copied or downloaded by other persons, and Unleashed has no control over who may obtain the information or what they may do with it.

Surveys & Polls

We occasionally conduct surveys and polls. Participation in these is completely voluntary. Non-personal demographic information collected in surveys or polls will be used to monitor and improve the website. If a survey or poll requests personally identifiable information, that information will only be used for the purpose disclosed at the point of collection.

Security

We take physical, technical and administrative precautions to protect our visitors’ information from unauthorised access or use. Notwithstanding these measures, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network, or any online service, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Links to Third Party Websites

This website contains links to third party websites that offer products, services, and features that may be of interest to our websites' visitors. User-created content such as comments or profile pages also may include links to or addresses for third-party websites. Unleashed is not responsible for the privacy and security practices of those third party sites; this Policy does not govern those websites. We encourage our visitors to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy policies and terms of use of each website that they visit.

Third-Party or Co-branded Features

Unleashed periodically collaborates with other companies to offer special features through our websites. Because these offerings are not provided by Unleashed, they are subject to the third party’s privacy policies and procedures.

Notification of Changes

If we update our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this web page and revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this page. We encourage our visitors to review this Policy each time they visit our websites.

International Users and Jurisdiction

This website is published in Singapore. Information collected on this website is subject to the laws of Singapore, and Singapore law shall govern in any and all disputes, including privacy or defamation issues. Your use of this website or submission of information to us constitutes your consent to the transfer of that information from your home country to Singapore.

Contact Information

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Policy, please contact us or send postal mail to Webmaster, Unleashed, 33 Bishan St 21 #08-08 Singapore 579801.

great to have you stop by :)

We still haven't found a need to write to our readers, but if you'd like to be notified when we come across some great deals, do leave your mark below. thanks for coming by!